Sport on TV September 17 and 18

0

(All times Eastern) Schedule subject to change and/or outages Saturday, September 17 AUTO RACING 7:30 p.m. USA – NASCAR Cup…

(all Eastern times)
Schedule subject to change and/or interruptions
Saturday September 17
CAR RACE
7:30 p.m.

USA – NASCAR Cup Series: The Bass Pro Shops Night Race, Playoffs – Round of 16, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tenn.

ACCN—Wofford at Virginia Tech

ABC – UConn in Michigan

BTN — Regional Coverage: S. Illinois to Northwest OR W. Kentucky to Indiana

CBSSN – Villanova in the Army

ESPN – Georgia South Carolina

ESPN2—Purdue at Syracuse

ESPNU—Cincinnati to Miami, Ohio

FOX – Oklahoma to Nebraska

FS1 – Texas St. to Baylor

SECN – Youngstown Street in Kentucky

ACCN – Former Dominion of Virginia

PAC-12N – S. Alabama at UCLA

NBC – California at Notre Dame

PEACOCK – California at Notre Dame

CNBC – Morehouse vs. Howard, East Rutherford, NJ

PEACOCK – Morehouse vs. Howard, East Rutherford, NJ

ABC – Mississippi to Georgia Tech

BTN – New Mexico Street in Wisconsin

CBS – Penn St. in Auburn

CBSSN – Vanderbilt Northern Illinois

ESPN2 – Colorado at Minnesota

FOX – BYU at Oregon

ESPNU – Kansas at Houston

SECN – Louisiana-Monroe to Alabama

FS1—UT-Martin at Boise St.

ACCN — Freedom in Wake Forest

NFLN – Marshall at Bowling Green

PAC-12N – Colorado St. to Washington St.

ESPN – Mississippi St. at LSU

ESPN2 – Texas Tech at NC State

FOX – Toledo to Ohio St.

ABC – Michigan St. in Washington

BTN – Nevada to Iowa

CBSSN – UCF to FAU

ESPNU – Pittsburgh to West Michigan

FS1—SMU in Maryland

SECN – South Florida in Florida

ACCN—Louisiana Tech at Clemson

PAC-12N – Montana St. to Oregon St.

ESPN—Miami at Texas A&M

ESPN2 – San Diego St. at Utah

ESPNU – Grambling St. to Jackson St. (Recorded)

FOX – Fresno St. to Southern Cal

FS1 – N. Dakota St. in Arizona

PAC-12N – E. Michigan to Arizona St.

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Italian Open, Third Round, Marco Simone GC, Guidonia RM, Italy

GOLF – LPGA Tour: The Portland Classic, Third Round, Columbia Edgewater Macan Course, Portland, Ore.

GOLF – PGA Tour: The Fortinet Championship, Third Round, Silverado Resort and Spa – North Course, Scottsdale, Arizona.

GOLF – PGA Tour Champions: The Sanford International, Second Round, Minnehaha Country Club, Sioux Falls, SD (Recorded)

FS2—NYRA: Saratoga

MLBN – Regional Coverage: Minnesota at Cleveland (Game 1) OR Colorado at Chicago Cubs (2:20 p.m.)

MLBN – Regional Coverage: NY Yankees at Milwaukee OR Philadelphia at Atlanta

RUGBY (MEN)
5:55

FS2 — LNR: South Sydney to Cronulla-Sutherland, semi-final

CBS – PBR Team Series: The PBR Freedom Fest, Game of the Week, Oklahoma City, Okla.

FOOTBALL (MEN)
7:30 a.m.

United States – Premier League: Manchester City at Wolverhampton

ESPN2 — Bundesliga: Schalke 04 at Borussia Dortmund

United States — Premier League: Bournemouth to Newcastle United

NBC – Premier League: Leicester City to Tottenham Hotspur

FS2 — Liga MX: Atlas in Monterrey

TENNIS – Chennai-WTA, Portoroz-WTA First semi-finals; Davis Cup Group Stage: USA v Netherlands, France v Belgium, Croatia v Argentina, Canada v Serbia —

Sunday September 18
CAR RACE
11 a.m.

FS1 – NHRA: Qualifying, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA (recorded)

NBC — FIM MotoGP: San Marino Grand Prix, Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli, Santa Monica-Cella, Italy (Recorded)

FS1 – NHRA: The Pep Boys NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA (Recorded)

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
2 p.m.

ACCN – Saint Joseph of Virginia

COLLEGE SOCCER (MEN)
7 p.m.

pAC-12N – UCLA California

COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN)
1 p.m.

ESPNU–LSU at Vanderbilt

PAC-12N – Penn California

ACCN – Wake Forest at NC State

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN)
12 p.m.

ACCN – Oregon to Miami

ESPN2—Nebraska at Kentucky

GOLF – DP World Tour: The Italian Open, Final, Marco Simone GC, Guidonia RM, Italy

GOLF – LPGA Tour: The Portland Classic, Final Round, Columbia Edgewater Macan Course, Portland, Ore.

GOLF – PGA Tour: The Fortinet Championship, Final Round, Silverado Resort and Spa – North Course, Scottsdale, Arizona.

GOLF – PGA TOUR Champions: The Sanford International, Final Round, Minnehaha Country Club, Sioux Falls, SD (Recorded)

FS1—NYRA: Saratoga

LACROSSE (MEN)
3 p.m.

ABC – PLL: Chaos vs. Waterdogs, Championship, Chester, PA.

MLBN – Regional coverage: Pittsburgh at NY Mets OR Philadelphia at Atlanta

MLBN – Regional coverage: Seattle to LA Angels OR San Diego to Arizona (joined in progress)

ESPN – LA Dodgers in San Francisco

CBS – Regional Coverage: NY Jets at Cleveland, New England at Pittsburgh, Indianapolis at Jacksonville, Miami at Baltimore

FOX — Regional Coverage: Washington at Detroit, Tampa Bay at New Orleans, Carolina at NY Giants

FOX — Regional Coverage: Atlanta to LA Rams, Seattle to San Francisco

CBS — Regional coverage: Cincinnati to Dallas, Houston to Denver, Arizona to Las Vegas

NBC – Chicago to Green Bay

CBSSN – PBR Team Series: The PBR Freedom Fest, Day 3, Oklahoma City, Okla.

CBSSN-SPFL: Celtic at St. Mirren

United States — Premier League: Arsenal at Brentford

United States – Premier League: West Ham United at Everton

CBSSN – Serie A: Atalanta at AS Roma

ESPN–MLS: Portland at Columbus

ESPN2 – USL Championship: Orange County SC at Sacramento Republic FC

FS2 — CPL: Forge FC at Pacific FC

FS1 — Liga MX: Necaxa at Tijuana

TENNIS – Chennai-WTA, Portoroz-WTA Early Finals; Davis Cup Group Stage: Germany v Austria, Great Britain v Kazakhstan, Italy v Sweden, Spain v South Korea

TENNIS – Tokyo-WTA, Seoul-WTA First rounds

ESPN – WNBA Finals: Las Vegas at Connecticut, Game 4 (if necessary) –

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Share.

Comments are closed.